History / Originality Got a question about 1982-1992 Camaro or Firebird history? Have a question about original parts, options, RPO codes, when something was available, or how to document your car? Those questions, answers, and much more!

CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Thread Tools
 
Search this Thread
 
Old Jan 24, 2011 | 08:14 PM
  #51  
//<86TA>\\'s Avatar
Supreme Member
15 Year Member
iTrader: (15)
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 12,812
Likes: 109
From: Central NJ
Car: 86 Trans Am
Engine: 408 stroker sbc
Transmission: TKO600
Axle/Gears: Moser full floater m9, 3:70 trutrac
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by Gumby
Just use Nascar rules, gotta sell 5000+ or its not real

there, all done......
thought that was 500?
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 01:04 AM
  #52  
1BADDAM's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 386
Likes: 1
From: Temecula, Ca
Car: 89 TA
Engine: 3.8 V6
Transmission: 2004R
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by AmorgetRS
You do know what RPO stands for, right? Regular Production Order?

I would be willing to bet that the reason for the SLP warranty was due to the logistics of training however many thousand GM dealerships in doing warranty work on just a few highly modified cars rather then it having anything to do with it being a Production car.
IMSA, NHRA, and the likes have standard as to how many units have to be produced to qualify for racing, etc to be considered a production vehicle. Hence why there were better than 50 1969 ZL1 Camaro's produced, 500 GNX's, ect. This is what I was referring to.

If you wanna call any parts mfg. / tuner who can get GM to put a check box on the order sheet production, so be it.

To me, GM had more reasons than logistical training to not want to get behind this $50,000 failure. For one they probable counted how many B4U check boxes they had or in this case didn't have. 250 were authorized to be built - nice shortfall. Additionally, it was such a great car that SLP would only warranty it for 12/12,000 - really standing behind your product.
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 01:25 AM
  #53  
1BADDAM's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 386
Likes: 1
From: Temecula, Ca
Car: 89 TA
Engine: 3.8 V6
Transmission: 2004R
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by okfoz
2) A production car is any car that is Produced, the question comes in by whom.. And the fact that none of our cars were technically made in a Factory, they were made in an Assembly plant.
3) The TTA, Firehawk and all of the convertibles were NOT MADE IN HOUSE BY GM, they were all converted off site.
Remember (see line 2) they were technically made in an Assembly plant.........not a HOUSE, GM's or otherwise.
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 04:55 AM
  #54  
Gumby's Avatar
Supreme Member
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 8,113
Likes: 6
From: NWOhioToledoArea
Car: 86-FireBird
Engine: -MPFI
Transmission: T5
Axle/Gears: 3:42
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by //<86TA>\\
thought that was 500?
Until the aro wars

Those super birds owned the track

Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 07:08 AM
  #55  
puma1552's Avatar
Supreme Member
iTrader: (1)
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,780
Likes: 27
From: Minneapolis
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by Gumby

Well that's certainly a travesty.
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 10:00 AM
  #56  
IMissMy86TA's Avatar
Supreme Member
15 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,180
Likes: 30
From: Dallas
Car: 1991 Trans Am Vert
Engine: 5.0 TPI
Transmission: T-5 baby
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by 1BADDAM
IMSA, NHRA, and the likes have standard as to how many units have to be produced to qualify for racing, etc to be considered a production vehicle. Hence why there were better than 50 1969 ZL1 Camaro's produced, 500 GNX's, ect. This is what I was referring to.

If you wanna call any parts mfg. / tuner who can get GM to put a check box on the order sheet production, so be it.

To me, GM had more reasons than logistical training to not want to get behind this $50,000 failure. For one they probable counted how many B4U check boxes they had or in this case didn't have. 250 were authorized to be built - nice shortfall. Additionally, it was such a great car that SLP would only warranty it for 12/12,000 - really standing behind your product.
Dude you are so wrong.. as far as collectability... the firehawk wins.
Think Yanko Camaro that wasnt even a "factorty" option. Try to get one of those cheap...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yenko_Camaro

Last edited by IMissMy86TA; Jan 25, 2011 at 01:03 PM.
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 11:11 AM
  #57  
AmorgetRS's Avatar
Moderator
25 Year Member
Liked
Loved
iTrader: (6)
 
Joined: Jul 1999
Posts: 5,646
Likes: 1
From: Near Seattle, WA
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by 1BADDAM
If you wanna call any parts mfg. / tuner who can get GM to put a check box on the order sheet production, so be it..
What other parts mfg / tuner got GM to give a specific RPO for their part that we don't consider factory? The only i can even vaguely begin to consider are the early convertibles, but I am pretty sure all FACTORY convertibles came with a 3 in the RPO instead of a 2 (iirc).
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 12:43 PM
  #58  
TTOP350's Avatar
Supreme Member
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (9)
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,223
Likes: 1,148
From: Il
Car: 1989-92 FORMULA350 305 92 Hawkclone
Engine: 4++,350 & 305 CIs
Transmission: 700R4 4800 vig 18th700R4 t56 ZF6 T5
Axle/Gears: 3.70 9"ford alum chunk,dana44,9bolt
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by puma1552
Well that's certainly a travesty.
Sick and twisted 4 sure.
Buuuut I think I kinda like it. And even I hate those wings on anything other than a Daytona or superbird.. Im sooo confused!
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 12:54 PM
  #59  
TTOP350's Avatar
Supreme Member
20 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
iTrader: (9)
 
Joined: Oct 2001
Posts: 12,223
Likes: 1,148
From: Il
Car: 1989-92 FORMULA350 305 92 Hawkclone
Engine: 4++,350 & 305 CIs
Transmission: 700R4 4800 vig 18th700R4 t56 ZF6 T5
Axle/Gears: 3.70 9"ford alum chunk,dana44,9bolt
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by 1BADDAM
IMSA, NHRA, and the likes have standard as to how many units have to be produced to qualify for racing, etc to be considered a production vehicle. Hence why there were better than 50 1969 ZL1 Camaro's produced, 500 GNX's, ect. This is what I was referring to.

If you wanna call any parts mfg. / tuner who can get GM to put a check box on the order sheet production, so be it.

To me, GM had more reasons than logistical training to not want to get behind this $50,000 failure. For one they probable counted how many B4U check boxes they had or in this case didn't have. 250 were authorized to be built - nice shortfall. Additionally, it was such a great car that SLP would only warranty it for 12/12,000 - really standing behind your product.
The reason 4 a purchase failure is 1 the cost. Look what a vet cost back then and what the 350 formula would of cost.
Its easy to see y they didnt sell. They were just waaay to far out of reach 4 the people that truly wanted them. Sad
As far as a warranty? Its hard to warranty something that close to a race car. They used all GM parts (but thecam & intake). soo GM stepped up, a little.
I dont think its that bad. Most of the cars havent even broke 5,000 miles yet. Again Sad.. There are a few that have 50,000 give or take, if I have correct info.
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 01:41 PM
  #60  
okfoz's Avatar
Moderator
25 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Mar 2001
Posts: 14,298
Likes: 197
From: Doghouse ······································ Car: 1989 Formula 350 Vert Engine: 350 L98 Transmission: 700R4 Axle/Gears: B&W 3.27
Car: 87 Formula T-Top, 87 Formula HT
Engine: 5.1L TPI, 5.0L TPI
Transmission: 700R4, M5
Axle/Gears: Sag 3.73, B&W 3.45
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by 1BADDAM
IMSA, NHRA, and the likes have standard as to how many units have to be produced to qualify for racing, etc to be considered a production vehicle. Hence why there were better than 50 1969 ZL1 Camaro's produced, 500 GNX's, ect. This is what I was referring to.

If you wanna call any parts mfg. / tuner who can get GM to put a check box on the order sheet production, so be it.

To me, GM had more reasons than logistical training to not want to get behind this $50,000 failure. For one they probable counted how many B4U check boxes they had or in this case didn't have. 250 were authorized to be built - nice shortfall. Additionally, it was such a great car that SLP would only warranty it for 12/12,000 - really standing behind your product.
1) I might be wrong but I want to think that the ZL1 Aluminum block cars were COPO cars, not RPO cars.

2) The Firehawk could technically be considered a Failure, hence why the heritage Edition Camaros ended up being a sticker package, and not a performance package as they were originally intended. The articles of the day alluded to the idea that the Heritage cars were going to be a performance wonder, much like the Firehawk, but it never came to be as such...

3) The fact is when you are talking doubling or more than doubling the price of a car your market gets smaller really quick. The car IS a success in regards to what it is, the car may not have been a successful seller, however they were a successful performer. The fact that in 1993 the Firehawk was not nearly as modified as the 91 & 92's definitely had something to do with cost to the 91-92 upgrades. The 4th Gen Hawks had some upgrades, but not nearly to the extent as the 3rd Gen, more or less bolt on items, possibly a cam, but I am not sure about that either. The only thing the 3rd gen Hawk really kept from the FORMULA was the Body and most of the interior, The Brakes, Wheels, Engine, trans, axle, (probably drive-shaft) anything that made the car move or stop was upgraded or changed to a superior car. There is no one that could argue that the firehawk was a Super Car of the era, even by today's standards it is still very respectable which does say a lot.

4) Production by definition is the "act of Manufacturing" There were many options that were one of one, or "low production." As an example, the 1LE's only made it over 500 units for a single year (1992) and that was only because of the B4C Police cars. The standard 1LE's without the B4C police option was only about 116 or so. 1991 1LE cars appear to be quite common however w/o the B4C, but even so, the production is below your *magic* number of 500.

Interestingly one of the cars that you reference, the GNX for example was just a limited production, it was an aftermarket conversion. The fact that they only made 500 probably had more to do with the fact that their facility was only able to supply a limited number. It had nothing to do with racing them, it had more to do with making a fast car. The GNX name itself however probably borrowed the X from when Buick had the GSX back in the early 70s, which complemented the GS (Gran Sport).

However The Firehawk took its name from the Firehawk series which it got the name from the tires made by Firestone who sponsored it. The honest truth is the Trans Am got its name from the "Trans Am" racing series, the FORMULA got its name from "Formula 1", the Grand Prix got its name from the "Grand Prix", the Bonneville was also another race from the salt flats, ultimately the Firehawk was just another racing series, and why the name was probably used, it was not an Ed Hamburger dream up name. The truth be known yes Firehawks were raced in the Firehawk series, however the Firehawks in those races were by far anything like the model sold. They were stripped down versions, had no VIN etc...

The 12/12000 mile warranty, was a rather typical or standard warranty back in 1991 & 1992, it was not like today when you have 100,000 mile 10 year warranties. So to think that they were some how inferior because of a typical practice of the day is not fair by any stretch of the imagination. Besides, how many Firehawk owners think their car is crap and want to just ditch them??? anyone??? anyone??? Bueller? Bueller? Thought so, no takers on that.



John
Reply
Old Jan 25, 2011 | 04:26 PM
  #61  
L695speed's Avatar
Supreme Member
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 1,275
Likes: 0
From: Andover, NJ
Car: '88 Trans Am GTA; '84 Trans Am
Engine: L98 350TPI; 5.3 LSx built
Transmission: N/A; T56
Axle/Gears: 3.70 9 bolt; 3.73 10 bolt
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by okfoz
1) I might be wrong but I want to think that the ZL1 Aluminum block cars were COPO cars, not RPO cars. John
John you are right, I have several books and a couple Hemmings mags as reference...including the book on Otis Chandler's now defunct muscle car collection. The ZL1 cars were COPOs only. Not RPOs. You had to know someone or go to the right dealer to pull that off. Only 69 or so were built. And due the fact that they were COPOs and over the counter at the parts stores, there could be more. Which is true in the case of the Vette as officially only two were built, but reports say as many as 10 escaped the line due to the foggy nature of COPO orders. But thats another debate. Point is they were not RPOs.

And my take on this topic in particular...The Firehawk wins across the board, the TTA is second because its basically a loaded 1LE car, with a sweet revised Buick GNX motor, that blew every American car except the ZR1 out of the water til the Firehawk and Viper came along. 1LE birds are next due to the fact they are not as common, 1LE camaros are last.

Last edited by L695speed; Jan 25, 2011 at 04:29 PM. Reason: My take on the topic.
Reply
Old Jan 26, 2011 | 01:07 AM
  #62  
1BADDAM's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 386
Likes: 1
From: Temecula, Ca
Car: 89 TA
Engine: 3.8 V6
Transmission: 2004R
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by IMissMy86TA
Dude you are so wrong.. as far as collectability... the firehawk wins.
Think Yanko Camaro that wasnt even a "factorty" option. Try to get one of those cheap...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yenko_Camaro
My statement you quoted neither discusses collectibility or comparisons. So WTF am I wrong about.
Reply
Old Jan 26, 2011 | 01:42 AM
  #63  
1BADDAM's Avatar
Member
 
Joined: Dec 2001
Posts: 386
Likes: 1
From: Temecula, Ca
Car: 89 TA
Engine: 3.8 V6
Transmission: 2004R
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by okfoz
1)
The 12/12000 mile warranty, was a rather typical or standard warranty back in 1991 & 1992, it was not like today when you have 100,000 mile 10 year warranties. So to think that they were some how inferior because of a typical practice of the day is not fair by any stretch of the imagination. Besides, how many Firehawk owners think their car is crap and want to just ditch them??? anyone??? anyone??? Bueller? Bueller? Thought so, no takers on that. John
Interesting...my TTA had a 3/36,000 standard and a purchased 7/100,000 mile warranty via GM.

Honestly, I never heard of any another vehicle having a one year / 12,000 mile warranty, maybe a microwave or toaster, but not any other car.
Reply
Old Jan 26, 2011 | 06:11 AM
  #64  
IMissMy86TA's Avatar
Supreme Member
15 Year Member
Liked
Loved
Community Favorite
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,180
Likes: 30
From: Dallas
Car: 1991 Trans Am Vert
Engine: 5.0 TPI
Transmission: T-5 baby
Re: CAMARO 1LE vs FIREHAWK

Originally Posted by 1BADDAM
Interesting...my TTA had a 3/36,000 standard and a purchased 7/100,000 mile warranty via GM.

Honestly, I never heard of any another vehicle having a one year / 12,000 mile warranty, maybe a microwave or toaster, but not any other car.
So funny!!! My 86 TA and all 86 GM cars came with a one year 12 k mile warranty as did all non chrysler cars at the time.. Maybe even chrysler. Not sure didn't own one!
Yah my ta was a toaster. Wow...
Reply
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Vintageracer
Camaros for Sale
12
Jan 10, 2020 05:33 PM
BADNBLK
Auto Detailing and Appearance
15
Nov 16, 2016 09:12 AM
gta90
TPI
40
Sep 15, 2015 04:00 PM
porkenstein
Convertibles
15
Aug 31, 2015 12:54 PM
THABADGUY
Brakes
2
Aug 11, 2015 03:43 AM




All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.